Race ParticipantAward Catagories for 2016

Here is the webpage for our full results from 2016: Individual Results: http://www.mtecresults.com/race/show/4595
Team Results: http://www.mtecresults.com/race/show/4596

All finishers will receive a custom Blaine Triathlon Medal. Top 3 finishers in each individual category will receive a Custom Blaine Triathlon Plaque and the top 2 finishers in each Team Relay category will also receive a Custom Blaine Triathlon Plaque. **Elite Athletes will NOT be eligible for Age Group Awards!

2012 Race Finishers

Individual 2016 Race Categories

(Top 3 Finishers)

  • OVERALL MALE
    1st Place: Chris Tatton 1:09:10 (COURSE RECORD)
    2nd Place: Andy Zabel 1:12:38
    3rd Place: David Carney 1:15:58
  • OVERALL FEMALE
    1st Place: Marnie Walth 1:20:07
    2nd Place: Cheryl Zitur 1:20:59
    3rd Place: Melanie Carvell 1:26:18
  • AGES 15 – 19 MALE
    1st Place: Jack Hennen 1:25:15
    2nd Place: Matt Chipman 1:36:02
    3rd Place: Matthew Daraitis 2:01:01
  • AGES 15 – 19 FEMALE
    1st Place: Madeline Harrington 2:26:50
    2nd Place: Sydney Linn 2:31:49
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 20 – 29 MALE
    1st Place: Paul Berg 1:19:25
    2nd Place: Kole Seiler 1:25:38
    3rd Place: Nicholas Bukoskey 1:28:51
  • AGES 20 – 29 FEMALE
    1st Place: Megan Beam 1:28:32
    2nd Place: Quin Seiler 1:32:06
    3rd Place: Ann Grossklaus 1:34:12
  • AGES 30 – 39 MALE
    1st Place: Nathan Strudle 1:18:05
    2nd Place: Ammon Hall 1:22:19
    3rd Place: Mike Hoyhtya 1:23:23
  • AGES 30 – 39 FEMALE
    1st Place: Sara Conrad 1:26:53
    2nd Place: Miranda Ten Napel 1:41:11
    3rd Place: Kelly Frasier 1:43:40
  • AGES 40 – 49 MALE
    1st Place: Todd King 1:22:00
    2nd Place: Michael Guswiler 1:23:26
    3rd Place: Mike Wayman 1:23:43
  • AGES 40 – 49 FEMALE
    1st Place: Michele Schwalbe 1:39:44
    2nd Place: Angela Rehbein 1:46:22
    3rd Place: Kristen Genet 1:46:54
  • AGES 50 – 59 MALE
    1st Place: Rob Madgwick 1:18:30
    2nd Place: Tim Brown 1:20:41
    3rd Place: Jim Nack 1:23:50
  • AGES 50 – 59 FEMALE
    1st Place: Mary Edelman 1:34:15
    2nd Place: Susan Woods 1:43:46
    3rd Place: Lori Finken 1:50:51
  • AGES 60 – 69 MALE
    1st Place: Lynn Beiswanger 1:27:35
    2nd Place: Rich Rovang 1:31:30
    3rd Place: Michael Borneke 1:37:23
  • AGES 60 – 69 FEMALE
    1st Place: Vanessta Spark 2:29:22
    2nd Place: Lindsay Nauen 2:49:06
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 70 – 79 MALE
    1st Place: Daniel Kirk 1:42:18
    2nd Place: Brian Dougla Pfaff 2:03:22
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 70 – 79 FEMALE
    1st Place:
    2nd Place:
    3rd Place:

Team 2016 Race Categories:

(Top 2 Finishers)

  • Male Relay
  • 1st Place: 6 Legs Racing: Paul Koob, Scott Lundquist, Matthew Ziebol 1:29:16
    2nd Place: BP3: Blair Buccicone, Michael Scott, Mark Berglund 1:32:53

    • Female Relay
    • 1st Place: Still Kickin: Shaun Olson, Rachel Walch, Lisa Holzemer 1:36:15
      2nd Place: In it to Finish it: Holly Newman, Rhonda Pierce, Christy Branham 1:47:39

    • Coed Relay
    • 1st Place: Three Generations: Shana Erickson, Ron Letnes, Anja Erickson 1:46:30
      2nd Place: P P-M: Gabby Pierce-Mitchell, Harley Pierce-Ramsdell, Alex Pierce-Mitchell 1:49:29

More Information

* Athletes are assigned to their age group based on their birthday on 12/31/2017.

City of Blaine, Minnesota          Blaine Parks