Race ParticipantAward Catagories for 2014

Here is the webpage for our full results from 2014: http://www.tandhtiming.com/blaine-triathlon-5-17-201/

All finishers will receive a custom Blaine Triathlon Medal. Top 3 finishers in each individual category will receive a Custom Blaine Triathlon Plaque and the top 2 finishers in each Team Relay category will also receive a Custom Blaine Triathlon Plaque. **Elite Athletes will NOT be eligible for Age Group Awards!

2012 Race Finishers

Individual 2014 Race Categories:

(Top 3 Finishers)

  • OVERALL MALE
    1st Place: Devon Palmer – 1:09:40
    2nd Place: Bennett Isabella – 1:11:17
    3rd Place: Chris Tatton – 1:13:47
  • OVERALL FEMALE
    1st Place: Heather Lendway – 1:12:39
    2nd Place: Anne Grabowski – 1:27:38
    3rd Place: Paige Danielson – 1:28:22
  • AGES 15 – 19 MALE
    1st Place: Zachary Kennedy – 1:35:56
    2nd Place:
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 15 – 19 FEMALE
    1st Place: Kelli Heytens – 1:45:42
    2nd Place: Bridget Matern – 2:22:52
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 20 – 24 MALE
    1st Place: Taylor Freiermuth – 1:38:41
    2nd Place: Jarod Gengler – 1:48:13
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 20 – 24 FEMALE
    1st Place: Greta Danielson – 1:31:21
    2nd Place: Lexandra Holsten – 2:01:07
    3rd Place: Kathryn Klingel – 2:11:49
  • AGES 25 – 29 MALE
    1st Place: Nicholas Bishop – 1:22:17
    2nd Place: Peter Cyr – 1:33:49
    3rd Place: Jain Anurag – 1:41:30
  • AGES 25 – 29 FEMALE
    1st Place: Megan McCulloch – 1:34:31
    2nd Place: Lisa Milbrandt – 1:39:27
    3rd Place: Tracey Ganje – 1:46:34
  • AGES 30 – 34 MALE
    1st Place: Aaron Wilson – 1:14:30
    2nd Place: Nathan Strudle – 1:20:03
    3rd Place: David Broz – 1:21:55
  • AGES 30 – 34 FEMALE
    1st Place: Jenny Wilson – 1:41:27
    2nd Place: Rebecca Morin – 1:43:13
    3rd Place: Amanda Johnson – 2:10:35
  • AGES 35 – 39 MALE
    1st Place: Travis Miller – 1:14:43
    2nd Place: Andrew Zabel – 1:15:49
    3rd Place: Jesse Kling – 1:19:56
  • AGES 35 – 39 FEMALE
    1st Place: Emy Everhart – 1:34:00
    2nd Place: Christina Meier – 1:39:31
    3rd Place: Jill Manners – 1:45:25
  • AGES 40 – 44 MALE
    1st Place: Thomas Morgan – 1:16:23
    2nd Place: James Guenter – 1:17:58
    3rd Place: David Carney – 1:18:36
  • AGES 40 – 44 FEMALE
    1st Place: Victoria Nill – 1:40:46
    2nd Place: Michele Schwalbe – 1:43:24
    3rd Place: Carla Nordenstrom – 1:52:20
  • AGES 45 – 49 MALE
    1st Place: Tim Quesnell – 1:17:37
    2nd Place: Carter Evenson – 1:23:19
    3rd Place: Rob Madgwick – 1:26:04
  • AGES 45 – 49 FEMALE
    1st Place: Shannon Jones – 1:33:56
    2nd Place: Pauline McJilton – 1:36:11
    3rd Place: Michelle Nordland – 1:38:36
  • AGES 50 – 54 MALE
    1st Place: Jim Nack – 1:27:50
    2nd Place: Richard Heytens – 1:38:31
    3rd Place: Rob Jarvis – 1:39:35
  • AGES 50 – 54 FEMALE
    1st Place:
    2nd Place:
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 55 – 59 MALE
    1st Place: Tim Brown – 1:19:36
    2nd Place: Tom Barringer – 2:01:59
    3rd Place: Micheal Petersen – 2:02:49
  • AGES 55 – 59 FEMALE
    1st Place: Rhiannon OConnor – 1:33:48
    2nd Place:
    3rd Place:
  • AGES 60 – 64 MALE
    1st Place: Jeff Pearson – 1:49:10
    2nd Place: Tim Chisholm – 1:56:17
    3rd Place: Norman Larson – 2:01:04
  • AGES 60 – 64 FEMALE
    1st Place: Pam Stevens – 1:34:33
    2nd Place: Michel Sanders – 1:52:47
    3rd Place: Sue Pilon – 2:10:21
  • AGES 65 – 69 MALE
    1st Place: Thomas Couillard – 1:47:08
    2nd Place: Daniel Kirk – 1:47:23
    3rd Place:

    • AGES 65 – 69 FEMALE
      1st Place: Nancy Bauer – 2:16:22
      2nd Place:
      3rd Place:
    • AGES 70 – 74 MALE
      1st Place: Brian Douglas Pfaff – 1:58:11

Team 2014 Race Result Categories:

(Top 2 Finishers)

    • Elite Relay

1st Place: Ice Bath (Rick Olson, Thomas LaBerge, Mike Basel) – 1:16:36
2nd Place: Six Legs Racing (Paul Koob, Bob Ziebol, David Lundquist) – 1:17:33

  • Male Over 120 Relay

1st Place: Team Tucker (Gerry Tucker, Justin Tucker, Greg Tucker) – 1:56:17
2nd Place:

    • Female Under 120 Relay

1st Place: Tri MOTR (Shaun Olson, Kristen Genet, DeNea VanWestrienen) – 1:34:46
2nd Place: Three’s Company (Deyanira Engfer, Melyssa Carlson, Syndey Valenquit) – 1:54:44

    • Female Over 120 Relay

1st Place: Pierce Power (Erica Pierce, Holly Newman, Rhonda Pierce) – 2:08:30
2nd Place: Fit Forties (Tammy McLemore, Bonnie London, Kristi Olzeske) – 2:09:51

    • Coed Under 120 Relay

1st Place: Cougar Connection (Alexa Anderson, John Kretschmer, Ryan Evans) – 1:20:35
2nd Place: The Generations (Ryan McDonald, Julie Mueller, Ruth Novak) – 1:41:07

      • Coed Over 120 Relay

1st Place: Tri Perfecta (Jason Goepfert, Lisa Goepfert, Amy Wolter) – 1:22:21
2nd Place: Doherty (Peter Doherty, Christi Laumeyer) – 1:33:24

More Information

* Athletes are assigned to their age group based on their birthday on 12/31/2014. Please note that age categories, according to USA Triathlon, are established based on your birth year rather than your age on race day. This means your race age will be the same for all sanctioned events for an entire calendar year. To find your race age, subtract your birth year from the current year.
City of Blaine, Minnesota          Blaine Parks
USAT

USAT sanctioning ensures all event safety plans have been carefully reviewed by experienced USAT staff and that proper insurance coverage is in place. We welcome USAT officials to enforce and promote the guidelines set forth by the governing body for the sport.

All participants must either be annual members of USAT or purchase one-day license for $12 during registration. To learn more about USAT membership visit their website at www.usatriathlon.org.